1937 MLB On-Base Percentage Leaders
How often a batter reaches base
Josh Gibson led the majors in on-base percentage with .500 in 1937, 27 points ahead of Lou Gehrig (.473). It stands 32nd among all single seasons in MLB history. It was one of 4 times Josh Gibson led in on-base percentage.
Showing players with at least 180 plate appearances — the standard 3.1 plate appearances per team game. Show all players
Led all of MLB in 1937
Josh Gibson
Homestead Grays
.500
On-Base Percentage
.027 clear of Lou Gehrig
Showing On-Base Percentage and the stats that give it context
Full stat line
| # | Player | Team | OBP | G | AB | H | BB |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 |
|
HG | .500 | 39 | 156 | 65 | 25 |
| 2 |
|
NYA | .473 | 157 | 569 | 200 | 127 |
| 3 | Buck Leonard | HG | .462 | 42 | 170 | 64 | 25 |
| 4 |
|
DET | .458 | 144 | 564 | 209 | 90 |
| 5 |
|
PHI | .446 | 131 | 475 | 161 | 90 |
| 6 |
|
DET | .436 | 154 | 594 | 200 | 102 |
| 7 |
|
KCM | .432 | 56 | 214 | 81 | 19 |
| 8 |
|
SLN | .427 | 145 | 560 | 204 | 56 |
| 9 |
|
PHA | .425 | 138 | 477 | 146 | 98 |
| 10 |
|
NYA | .417 | 140 | 530 | 176 | 73 |
| 11 |
|
SLN | .414 | 156 | 633 | 237 | 41 |
| 12 |
|
PIT | .413 | 154 | 619 | 219 | 63 |
| 13 |
|
SLA | .413 | 155 | 571 | 175 | 98 |
| 14 |
|
CHA | .412 | 116 | 447 | 154 | 49 |
| 15 |
|
NYA | .412 | 151 | 621 | 215 | 64 |
| 16 |
|
NY1 | .408 | 151 | 545 | 160 | 102 |
| 17 |
|
WS1 | .407 | 125 | 430 | 126 | 78 |
| 18 |
|
CHA | .407 | 154 | 574 | 182 | 86 |
| 19 |
|
WS1 | .403 | 139 | 542 | 179 | 66 |
| 20 |
|
BOS | .402 | 148 | 570 | 175 | 84 |
| 21 | Les Pearson | SL2 | .400 | 26 | 106 | 34 | 12 |
| 22 |
|
HG | .398 | 48 | 202 | 66 | 24 |
| 23 |
|
CHN | .396 | 138 | 564 | 189 | 56 |
| 24 |
|
KCM +1 | .396 | 57 | 221 | 73 | 21 |
| 25 |
|
PHI | .395 | 138 | 487 | 166 | 43 |
| 26 |
|
WS1 | .395 | 135 | 526 | 181 | 39 |
| 27 |
|
PIT | .394 | 126 | 469 | 151 | 54 |
| 28 |
|
HG | .394 | 46 | 187 | 67 | 10 |
| 29 |
|
CLE | .392 | 134 | 448 | 135 | 67 |
| 30 |
|
BOS | .392 | 150 | 569 | 162 | 99 |
| 31 |
|
SLA | .391 | 156 | 642 | 218 | 53 |
| 32 | Sam West | SLA | .390 | 122 | 457 | 150 | 46 |
| 33 |
|
BOS +1 | .389 | 148 | 553 | 164 | 83 |
| 34 |
|
BRO | .389 | 132 | 466 | 155 | 40 |
| 35 |
|
CHN | .388 | 154 | 582 | 173 | 83 |
| 36 |
|
CLE | .387 | 156 | 609 | 182 | 88 |
| 37 |
|
HG | .386 | 52 | 219 | 65 | 30 |
| 38 |
|
PHA | .386 | 128 | 493 | 144 | 74 |
| 39 |
|
BOS | .385 | 153 | 570 | 172 | 76 |
| 40 |
|
CT | .385 | 39 | 158 | 54 | 10 |
| 41 |
|
CHA | .383 | 144 | 584 | 190 | 53 |
| 42 |
|
CHA | .383 | 154 | 593 | 179 | 78 |
| 43 |
|
CHN | .382 | 154 | 615 | 199 | 57 |
| 44 |
|
DET | .380 | 151 | 635 | 213 | 41 |
| 45 |
|
CLE | .378 | 156 | 644 | 187 | 88 |
| 46 |
|
SLA | .377 | 144 | 594 | 193 | 49 |
| 47 |
|
DET | .376 | 146 | 536 | 148 | 83 |
| 48 |
|
BRO | .375 | 149 | 503 | 142 | 74 |
| 49 |
|
PHA | .374 | 154 | 649 | 208 | 54 |
| 50 |
|
SLA | .374 | 120 | 450 | 124 | 71 |
1–50 of 99Next →