1935 MLB On-Base Percentage Leaders
How often a batter reaches base
Arky Vaughan led the majors in on-base percentage with .491 in 1935, 24 points ahead of Turkey Stearnes (.467). It stands 53rd among all single seasons in MLB history. It was one of 3 times Arky Vaughan led in on-base percentage.
Showing players with at least 475 plate appearances — the standard 3.1 plate appearances per team game. Show all players
Led all of MLB in 1935
Arky Vaughan
Pittsburgh Pirates
.491
On-Base Percentage
.024 clear of Turkey Stearnes
Showing On-Base Percentage and the stats that give it context
Full stat line
| # | Player | Team | OBP | G | AB | H | BB |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 |
|
PIT | .491 | 137 | 499 | 192 | 97 |
| 2 |
|
CAG | .467 | 47 | 171 | 66 | 23 |
| 3 |
|
NYA | .466 | 149 | 535 | 176 | 132 |
| 4 |
|
PHA | .461 | 147 | 535 | 185 | 114 |
| 5 |
|
DET | .452 | 115 | 411 | 131 | 96 |
| 6 |
|
WS1 | .440 | 151 | 616 | 215 | 96 |
| 7 |
|
CHA | .437 | 153 | 525 | 161 | 122 |
| 8 |
|
PC | .434 | 49 | 197 | 68 | 31 |
| 9 |
|
CAG | .433 | 47 | 184 | 65 | 25 |
| 10 |
|
NYC | .428 | 41 | 159 | 60 | 14 |
| 11 |
|
PS | .419 | 58 | 184 | 59 | 30 |
| 12 |
|
PC | .412 | 51 | 207 | 70 | 24 |
| 13 |
|
DET | .411 | 152 | 619 | 203 | 87 |
| 14 |
|
BE | .409 | 49 | 173 | 56 | 25 |
| 15 |
|
DET | .409 | 150 | 610 | 201 | 79 |
| 16 |
|
CLE | .408 | 152 | 620 | 216 | 59 |
| 17 |
|
NY1 | .407 | 152 | 593 | 191 | 82 |
| 18 |
|
CHN | .406 | 124 | 427 | 133 | 65 |
| 19 |
|
SLA | .406 | 137 | 475 | 140 | 83 |
| 20 | Jud Wilson | PS | .402 | 51 | 193 | 68 | 15 |
| 21 |
|
CHN | .399 | 154 | 646 | 203 | 87 |
| 22 |
|
BOS | .398 | 145 | 553 | 174 | 74 |
| 23 |
|
BE | .396 | 46 | 185 | 63 | 17 |
| 24 |
|
HG | .393 | 44 | 176 | 57 | 19 |
| 25 |
|
BE | .393 | 50 | 201 | 68 | 17 |
| 26 |
|
PIT | .392 | 139 | 549 | 176 | 61 |
| 27 |
|
NY1 | .389 | 154 | 613 | 203 | 48 |
| 28 |
|
BOS | .388 | 133 | 458 | 138 | 65 |
| 29 | Sam West | SLA | .388 | 138 | 527 | 158 | 75 |
| 30 |
|
SLN | .386 | 154 | 634 | 224 | 30 |
| 31 |
|
SLN | .385 | 150 | 578 | 181 | 65 |
| 32 |
|
PHA | .384 | 147 | 582 | 174 | 78 |
| 33 |
|
NY1 | .383 | 145 | 596 | 203 | 41 |
| 34 |
|
CHN | .383 | 154 | 666 | 227 | 42 |
| 35 |
|
DET | .382 | 131 | 517 | 166 | 45 |
| 36 |
|
BRO | .379 | 142 | 520 | 160 | 55 |
| 37 |
|
PS | .379 | 57 | 205 | 61 | 27 |
| 38 |
|
WS1 | .377 | 138 | 534 | 170 | 41 |
| 39 |
|
PHI | .375 | 153 | 600 | 194 | 45 |
| 40 |
|
BE | .374 | 48 | 194 | 62 | 14 |
| 41 |
|
PHA | .373 | 149 | 644 | 214 | 37 |
| 42 |
|
WS1 | .372 | 125 | 455 | 143 | 39 |
| 43 |
|
NYA | .372 | 128 | 491 | 153 | 44 |
| 44 |
|
SLA +1 | .371 | 132 | 474 | 127 | 76 |
| 45 |
|
BOS | .370 | 144 | 556 | 164 | 63 |
| 46 |
|
CLE | .368 | 140 | 563 | 162 | 70 |
| 47 | Jack Marshall | CAG | .367 | 46 | 184 | 51 | 24 |
| 48 |
|
DET | .367 | 150 | 560 | 154 | 80 |
| 49 |
|
SLA | .366 | 143 | 549 | 157 | 68 |
| 50 |
|
CHA | .364 | 138 | 550 | 162 | 57 |
1–50 of 109Next →