1978 MLB On-Base Percentage Leaders
How often a batter reaches base
Jeff Burroughs led the majors in on-base percentage with .432 in 1978, 21 points ahead of Rod Carew (.411).
Showing players with at least 503 plate appearances — the standard 3.1 plate appearances per team game. Show all players
Led all of MLB in 1978
Jeff Burroughs
Atlanta Braves
.432
On-Base Percentage
.021 clear of Rod Carew
Showing On-Base Percentage and the stats that give it context
Full stat line
| # | Player | Team | OBP | G | AB | H | BB |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 |
|
ATL | .432 | 153 | 488 | 147 | 117 |
| 2 |
|
MIN | .411 | 152 | 564 | 188 | 78 |
| 3 |
|
BAL | .409 | 149 | 502 | 147 | 98 |
| 4 |
|
PIT | .394 | 148 | 581 | 194 | 57 |
| 5 |
|
SDN | .392 | 142 | 401 | 90 | 101 |
| 6 |
|
PHI | .388 | 155 | 540 | 143 | 100 |
| 7 |
|
TEX | .388 | 146 | 494 | 124 | 107 |
| 8 |
|
LAN | .382 | 128 | 447 | 132 | 70 |
| 9 |
|
NYA | .381 | 134 | 499 | 139 | 82 |
| 10 |
|
SDN | .381 | 154 | 555 | 171 | 64 |
| 11 |
|
LAN | .380 | 159 | 555 | 150 | 96 |
| 12 |
|
BOS | .380 | 150 | 541 | 161 | 75 |
| 13 |
|
KCA | .380 | 141 | 486 | 145 | 66 |
| 14 |
|
DET | .379 | 159 | 582 | 161 | 97 |
| 15 |
|
SFN | .378 | 122 | 447 | 138 | 48 |
| 16 |
|
SLN | .377 | 152 | 516 | 148 | 77 |
| 17 |
|
ML4 | .377 | 132 | 442 | 129 | 64 |
| 18 |
|
CLE | .377 | 145 | 508 | 133 | 93 |
| 19 |
|
CHN | .376 | 146 | 499 | 140 | 80 |
| 20 |
|
HOU | .376 | 153 | 565 | 178 | 57 |
| 21 |
|
ML4 | .374 | 142 | 520 | 151 | 67 |
| 22 |
|
ML4 | .371 | 152 | 540 | 154 | 72 |
| 23 |
|
BOS | .370 | 163 | 677 | 213 | 58 |
| 24 |
|
ML4 | .370 | 128 | 469 | 142 | 52 |
| 25 |
|
PHI | .369 | 137 | 435 | 123 | 53 |
| 26 |
|
BOS | .367 | 144 | 523 | 145 | 76 |
| 27 |
|
SDN | .367 | 158 | 587 | 181 | 55 |
| 28 |
|
BOS | .366 | 157 | 571 | 162 | 71 |
| 29 |
|
ATL | .366 | 129 | 474 | 135 | 61 |
| 30 | Leon Roberts | SEA | .364 | 134 | 472 | 142 | 41 |
| 31 |
|
DET | .364 | 153 | 589 | 169 | 74 |
| 32 |
|
PHI | .364 | 145 | 513 | 129 | 91 |
| 33 |
|
NYN | .364 | 143 | 477 | 126 | 70 |
| 34 |
|
MIN | .362 | 158 | 586 | 160 | 85 |
| 35 |
|
CAL | .362 | 147 | 568 | 168 | 59 |
| 36 |
|
CIN | .362 | 159 | 655 | 198 | 62 |
| 37 |
|
NYA | .361 | 130 | 472 | 148 | 34 |
| 38 |
|
DET | .361 | 139 | 484 | 138 | 61 |
| 39 |
|
DET | .361 | 155 | 666 | 198 | 65 |
| 40 |
|
ML4 | .361 | 137 | 518 | 152 | 48 |
| 41 |
|
CIN | .360 | 158 | 604 | 170 | 70 |
| 42 |
|
SFN | .360 | 159 | 547 | 133 | 105 |
| 43 |
|
TEX | .358 | 149 | 518 | 144 | 64 |
| 44 |
|
TEX | .358 | 133 | 525 | 170 | 31 |
| 45 |
|
SFN | .358 | 156 | 592 | 181 | 50 |
| 46 |
|
KCA | .358 | 150 | 520 | 138 | 75 |
| 47 |
|
CIN | .357 | 153 | 565 | 170 | 51 |
| 48 |
|
HOU | .357 | 139 | 461 | 133 | 51 |
| 49 |
|
CAL | .357 | 144 | 487 | 122 | 75 |
| 50 |
|
NYA | .356 | 139 | 511 | 140 | 58 |
1–50 of 140Next →