2023 MLB Second Base Putouts Leaders
Putouts at second base
Marcus Semien led the majors with 270 second base putouts in 2023, 11 ahead of Andres Gimenez (259). It was one of 2 times Marcus Semien led in second base putouts.
Led all of MLB in 2023
Marcus Semien
Texas Rangers
270
Second Base Putouts
11 clear of Andres Gimenez
Showing Second Base Putouts and the stats that give it context
Full stat line
| # | Player | Team | 2B PO | G | A | E | FPCT |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 |
|
TEX | 270 | 162 | 388 | 6 | .991 |
| 2 |
|
CLE | 259 | 150 | 401 | 6 | .991 |
| 3 |
|
PHI | 235 | 149 | 362 | 5 | .992 |
| 4 |
|
NYA | 234 | 145 | 344 | 15 | .975 |
| 5 |
|
ARI | 226 | 145 | 355 | 8 | .986 |
| 6 |
|
CHN | 226 | 135 | 363 | 7 | .988 |
| 7 |
|
MIA | 219 | 134 | 315 | 4 | .993 |
| 8 |
|
ATL | 211 | 148 | 368 | 8 | .986 |
| 9 |
|
KCA | 193 | 118 | 257 | 3 | .993 |
| 10 |
|
WAS | 182 | 121 | 276 | 8 | .983 |
| 11 |
|
SDN | 166 | 106 | 269 | 4 | .991 |
| 12 | Brice Turang | MIL | 164 | 119 | 268 | 6 | .986 |
| 13 |
|
NYN | 164 | 107 | 196 | 3 | .992 |
| 14 |
|
CIN | 162 | 104 | 219 | 9 | .977 |
| 15 |
|
TBA | 158 | 105 | 230 | 8 | .980 |
| 16 |
|
SFN | 156 | 102 | 304 | 5 | .989 |
| 17 |
|
BAL | 143 | 130 | 244 | 5 | .987 |
| 18 |
|
LAA | 137 | 92 | 195 | 2 | .994 |
| 19 |
|
OAK | 137 | 69 | 141 | 3 | .989 |
| 20 |
|
LAN | 120 | 78 | 156 | 5 | .982 |
| 21 |
|
SLN | 109 | 75 | 195 | 5 | .984 |
| 22 |
|
DET | 106 | 77 | 148 | 4 | .984 |
| 23 |
|
COL | 105 | 68 | 143 | 3 | .988 |
| 24 |
|
BOS | 105 | 62 | 146 | 2 | .992 |
| 25 |
|
TOR | 104 | 84 | 143 | 4 | .984 |
| 26 |
|
HOU | 103 | 87 | 175 | 7 | .975 |
| 27 |
|
OAK | 103 | 57 | 96 | 4 | .980 |
| 28 |
|
LAA | 97 | 65 | 108 | 3 | .986 |
| 29 |
|
SLN | 94 | 51 | 122 | 3 | .986 |
| 30 |
|
SEA | 93 | 76 | 154 | 4 | .984 |
| 31 |
|
CHA | 92 | 63 | 139 | 6 | .975 |
| 32 |
|
HOU | 87 | 79 | 181 | 6 | .978 |
| 33 |
|
LAN | 87 | 70 | 136 | 2 | .991 |
| 34 |
|
SEA | 84 | 64 | 152 | 4 | .983 |
| 35 | Edouard Julien | MIN | 80 | 75 | 138 | 2 | .991 |
| 36 |
|
COL | 71 | 43 | 103 | 0 | 1.000 |
| 37 |
|
PIT | 70 | 64 | 116 | 7 | .964 |
| 38 |
|
MIN | 70 | 58 | 134 | 5 | .976 |
| 39 |
|
COL | 64 | 49 | 108 | 5 | .972 |
| 40 |
|
CHA | 64 | 44 | 92 | 2 | .987 |
| 41 |
|
KCA | 58 | 49 | 98 | 1 | .994 |
| 42 |
|
ARI | 58 | 49 | 92 | 3 | .980 |
| 43 |
|
DET | 57 | 53 | 81 | 2 | .986 |
| 44 |
|
TOR | 57 | 49 | 84 | 1 | .993 |
| 45 |
|
BOS | 54 | 47 | 110 | 7 | .959 |
| 46 |
|
TBA | 54 | 37 | 87 | 1 | .993 |
| 47 | Zach Remillard | CHA | 53 | 34 | 80 | 2 | .985 |
| 48 |
|
PIT | 53 | 33 | 59 | 0 | 1.000 |
| 49 |
|
PIT | 53 | 29 | 63 | 2 | .983 |
| 50 |
|
DET | 52 | 47 | 87 | 3 | .979 |
1–50 of 179Next →