1938 NL On-Base Plus Slug. Leaders
On-base percentage plus slugging
Johnny Mize led the NL in on-base plus slug. in 1938 with 1.036, 12 points ahead of Mel Ott (1.024). It was one of 3 times Johnny Mize led in on-base plus slug..
Showing players with at least 484 plate appearances — the standard 3.1 plate appearances per team game. Show all players
Led the NL in 1938
Johnny Mize
St. Louis Cardinals
1.036
On-Base Plus Slug.
.012 clear of Mel Ott
Showing On-Base Plus Slug. and the stats that give it context
Full stat line
| # | Player | Team | OPS | G | OBP | SLG | HR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 |
|
SLN | 1.036 | 149 | .422 | .614 | 27 |
| 2 |
|
NY1 | 1.024 | 150 | .442 | .583 | 36 |
| 3 |
|
CIN | .915 | 129 | .391 | .524 | 19 |
| 4 |
|
SLN | .905 | 146 | .369 | .536 | 21 |
| 5 |
|
CIN | .901 | 145 | .368 | .533 | 30 |
| 6 |
|
PIT | .882 | 143 | .368 | .514 | 23 |
| 7 |
|
BRO | .879 | 146 | .393 | .485 | 24 |
| 8 |
|
PIT | .876 | 148 | .433 | .444 | 7 |
| 9 |
|
CHN | .843 | 152 | .411 | .432 | 4 |
| 10 |
|
CIN +1 | .826 | 115 | .347 | .478 | 16 |
| 11 |
|
PIT | .824 | 145 | .394 | .430 | 3 |
| 12 |
|
BRO | .820 | 142 | .352 | .468 | 11 |
| 13 |
|
NY1 | .783 | 120 | .345 | .438 | 9 |
| 14 |
|
CIN | .773 | 151 | .348 | .425 | 5 |
| 15 |
|
NY1 | .772 | 125 | .335 | .437 | 11 |
| 16 |
|
BRO | .769 | 137 | .364 | .405 | 6 |
| 17 |
|
CHN | .768 | 143 | .344 | .424 | 13 |
| 18 |
|
PHI | .768 | 120 | .347 | .421 | 3 |
| 19 |
|
BRO | .757 | 138 | .368 | .389 | 4 |
| 20 |
|
CHN | .752 | 125 | .335 | .416 | 3 |
| 21 |
|
PIT | .744 | 147 | .343 | .401 | 5 |
| 22 |
|
BSN | .729 | 147 | .351 | .378 | 6 |
| 23 |
|
CHN | .725 | 129 | .341 | .384 | 8 |
| 24 |
|
NY1 | .724 | 127 | .347 | .376 | 9 |
| 25 |
|
CIN | .723 | 151 | .305 | .418 | 15 |
| 26 |
|
CIN | .719 | 134 | .317 | .403 | 12 |
| 27 |
|
PIT | .710 | 149 | .329 | .381 | 4 |
| 28 |
|
PIT | .709 | 148 | .331 | .378 | 6 |
| 29 |
|
NY1 | .709 | 134 | .333 | .375 | 10 |
| 30 |
|
PIT | .704 | 139 | .332 | .372 | 6 |
| 31 |
|
CHN | .701 | 152 | .342 | .359 | 1 |
| 32 | Johnny McCarthy | NY1 | .697 | 134 | .329 | .368 | 8 |
| 33 |
|
BSN | .697 | 147 | .331 | .366 | 9 |
| 34 |
|
CIN | .696 | 124 | .331 | .365 | 4 |
| 35 |
|
PHI | .690 | 139 | .333 | .357 | 4 |
| 36 |
|
SLN | .689 | 142 | .293 | .397 | 9 |
| 37 |
|
BSN | .682 | 150 | .313 | .369 | 14 |
| 38 |
|
PIT | .671 | 133 | .296 | .375 | 7 |
| 39 | Emmett Mueller | PHI | .668 | 136 | .346 | .322 | 4 |
| 40 |
|
CIN | .663 | 142 | .311 | .352 | 2 |
| 41 |
|
PHI | .660 | 129 | .304 | .356 | 8 |
| 42 | Johnny Hudson | BRO | .650 | 135 | .315 | .335 | 2 |
| 43 |
|
CHN | .638 | 137 | .335 | .303 | 1 |
| 44 |
|
BRO | .577 | 141 | .293 | .284 | 1 |
| 45 |
|
BSN | .573 | 142 | .303 | .270 | 0 |