1938 NL Slugging Percentage Leaders
Total bases per at bat
Johnny Mize led the NL in slugging percentage in 1938 with .614, 31 points ahead of Mel Ott (.583). It was one of 4 times Johnny Mize led in slugging percentage.
Showing players with at least 484 plate appearances — the standard 3.1 plate appearances per team game. Show all players
Led the NL in 1938
Johnny Mize
St. Louis Cardinals
.614
Slugging Percentage
.031 clear of Mel Ott
Showing Slugging Percentage and the stats that give it context
Full stat line
| # | Player | Team | SLG | G | AB | HR | AVG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 |
|
SLN | .614 | 149 | 531 | 27 | .337 |
| 2 |
|
NY1 | .583 | 150 | 527 | 36 | .311 |
| 3 |
|
SLN | .536 | 146 | 590 | 21 | .322 |
| 4 |
|
CIN | .533 | 145 | 568 | 30 | .292 |
| 5 |
|
CIN | .524 | 129 | 489 | 19 | .342 |
| 6 |
|
PIT | .514 | 143 | 555 | 23 | .301 |
| 7 |
|
BRO | .485 | 146 | 509 | 24 | .251 |
| 8 |
|
CIN +1 | .478 | 115 | 439 | 16 | .298 |
| 9 |
|
BRO | .468 | 142 | 521 | 11 | .299 |
| 10 |
|
PIT | .444 | 148 | 541 | 7 | .322 |
| 11 |
|
NY1 | .438 | 120 | 448 | 9 | .306 |
| 12 |
|
NY1 | .437 | 125 | 506 | 11 | .302 |
| 13 |
|
CHN | .432 | 152 | 609 | 4 | .320 |
| 14 |
|
PIT | .430 | 145 | 530 | 3 | .294 |
| 15 |
|
CIN | .425 | 151 | 640 | 5 | .327 |
| 16 |
|
CHN | .424 | 143 | 490 | 13 | .267 |
| 17 |
|
PHI | .421 | 120 | 466 | 3 | .298 |
| 18 |
|
CIN | .418 | 151 | 612 | 15 | .270 |
| 19 |
|
CHN | .416 | 125 | 497 | 3 | .302 |
| 20 |
|
BRO | .405 | 137 | 487 | 6 | .273 |
| 21 |
|
CIN | .403 | 134 | 442 | 12 | .253 |
| 22 |
|
PIT | .401 | 147 | 619 | 5 | .313 |
| 23 |
|
SLN | .397 | 142 | 552 | 9 | .255 |
| 24 |
|
BRO | .389 | 138 | 473 | 4 | .281 |
| 25 |
|
CHN | .384 | 129 | 476 | 8 | .273 |
| 26 |
|
PIT | .381 | 149 | 562 | 4 | .278 |
| 27 |
|
BSN | .378 | 147 | 529 | 6 | .272 |
| 28 |
|
PIT | .378 | 148 | 625 | 6 | .280 |
| 29 |
|
NY1 | .376 | 127 | 481 | 9 | .262 |
| 30 |
|
NY1 | .375 | 134 | 501 | 10 | .261 |
| 31 |
|
PIT | .375 | 133 | 491 | 7 | .265 |
| 32 |
|
PIT | .372 | 139 | 570 | 6 | .268 |
| 33 |
|
BSN | .369 | 150 | 540 | 14 | .228 |
| 34 | Johnny McCarthy | NY1 | .368 | 134 | 470 | 8 | .272 |
| 35 |
|
BSN | .366 | 147 | 555 | 9 | .265 |
| 36 |
|
CIN | .365 | 124 | 501 | 4 | .265 |
| 37 |
|
CHN | .359 | 152 | 624 | 1 | .277 |
| 38 |
|
PHI | .357 | 139 | 502 | 4 | .275 |
| 39 |
|
PHI | .356 | 129 | 458 | 8 | .247 |
| 40 |
|
CIN | .352 | 142 | 531 | 2 | .252 |
| 41 | Johnny Hudson | BRO | .335 | 135 | 498 | 2 | .261 |
| 42 | Emmett Mueller | PHI | .322 | 136 | 444 | 4 | .250 |
| 43 |
|
CHN | .303 | 137 | 465 | 1 | .245 |
| 44 |
|
BRO | .284 | 141 | 479 | 1 | .219 |
| 45 |
|
BSN | .270 | 142 | 467 | 0 | .231 |