1938 MLB Outfield Putouts Leaders
Putouts at outfield
Harry Craft led the majors with 436 outfield putouts in 1938, 19 ahead of Doc Cramer (417). It stands 97th among all single seasons in MLB history.
Led all of MLB in 1938
Harry Craft
Cincinnati Reds
436
Outfield Putouts
19 clear of Doc Cramer
Showing Outfield Putouts and the stats that give it context
Full stat line
| # | Player | Team | OF PO | G | A | E | FPCT |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 |
|
CIN | 436 | 151 | 15 | 8 | .983 |
| 2 |
|
BOS | 417 | 148 | 15 | 6 | .986 |
| 3 |
|
BSN | 415 | 149 | 19 | 12 | .973 |
| 4 |
|
PHA | 400 | 150 | 21 | 16 | .963 |
| 5 |
|
SLA | 394 | 148 | 14 | 14 | .967 |
| 6 |
|
CHA | 379 | 127 | 7 | 10 | .975 |
| 7 |
|
NYA | 366 | 145 | 20 | 15 | .963 |
| 8 |
|
PIT | 341 | 144 | 15 | 5 | .986 |
| 9 |
|
CLE | 331 | 131 | 14 | 9 | .975 |
| 10 |
|
SLN | 330 | 144 | 12 | 9 | .974 |
| 11 |
|
CHN | 328 | 125 | 10 | 6 | .983 |
| 12 |
|
PHI | 327 | 133 | 18 | 6 | .983 |
| 13 | Sam West | WS1 | 322 | 126 | 4 | 7 | .979 |
| 14 |
|
CIN | 306 | 142 | 10 | 4 | .988 |
| 15 |
|
BRO | 306 | 135 | 7 | 5 | .984 |
| 16 |
|
PHA | 304 | 139 | 11 | 11 | .966 |
| 17 |
|
BOS | 302 | 146 | 14 | 7 | .978 |
| 18 |
|
DET | 301 | 155 | 13 | 2 | .994 |
| 19 |
|
PHI | 298 | 116 | 7 | 11 | .965 |
| 20 |
|
PIT | 284 | 147 | 11 | 7 | .977 |
| 21 |
|
PIT | 284 | 140 | 5 | 15 | .951 |
| 22 |
|
BOS | 267 | 126 | 15 | 10 | .966 |
| 23 |
|
SLA | 266 | 132 | 12 | 6 | .979 |
| 24 |
|
BRO | 263 | 113 | 19 | 3 | .989 |
| 25 |
|
CLE | 254 | 122 | 5 | 7 | .974 |
| 26 |
|
NYA | 239 | 130 | 14 | 4 | .984 |
| 27 |
|
NY1 | 236 | 131 | 13 | 6 | .976 |
| 28 | Buster Mills | SLA | 235 | 113 | 9 | 9 | .964 |
| 29 |
|
WS1 | 232 | 117 | 4 | 4 | .983 |
| 30 |
|
CHA | 230 | 99 | 5 | 5 | .979 |
| 31 |
|
PHI | 229 | 119 | 8 | 10 | .960 |
| 32 |
|
PHA | 229 | 110 | 8 | 12 | .952 |
| 33 |
|
DET | 224 | 114 | 8 | 5 | .979 |
| 34 |
|
CIN | 221 | 107 | 7 | 7 | .970 |
| 35 |
|
CLE | 220 | 122 | 13 | 8 | .967 |
| 36 |
|
SLN | 219 | 75 | 5 | 3 | .987 |
| 37 |
|
NY1 | 214 | 114 | 8 | 5 | .978 |
| 38 |
|
CHN | 211 | 103 | 10 | 3 | .987 |
| 39 |
|
BSN | 209 | 110 | 6 | 4 | .982 |
| 40 |
|
WS1 | 207 | 101 | 7 | 8 | .964 |
| 41 |
|
BSN | 205 | 109 | 6 | 3 | .986 |
| 42 | Hank Steinbacher | CHA | 202 | 101 | 7 | 8 | .963 |
| 43 |
|
CHN | 199 | 125 | 12 | 6 | .972 |
| 44 |
|
CHA | 197 | 107 | 9 | 9 | .958 |
| 45 | Chet Morgan | DET | 192 | 74 | 6 | 4 | .980 |
| 46 |
|
SLN | 189 | 92 | 7 | 6 | .970 |
| 47 |
|
PHI | 182 | 81 | 8 | 6 | .969 |
| 48 |
|
NY1 | 181 | 89 | 6 | 5 | .974 |
| 49 |
|
NYA | 176 | 95 | 7 | 5 | .973 |
| 50 |
|
BRO | 154 | 71 | 0 | 9 | .945 |
1–50 of 239Next →