1939 NL On-Base Percentage Leaders
How often a batter reaches base
Mel Ott led the NL in on-base percentage in 1939 with .449, 5 points ahead of Johnny Mize (.444). It was one of 4 times Mel Ott led in on-base percentage.
Showing players with at least 469 plate appearances — the standard 3.1 plate appearances per team game. Show all players
Led the NL in 1939
Mel Ott
New York Giants
.449
On-Base Percentage
.005 clear of Johnny Mize
Showing On-Base Percentage and the stats that give it context
Full stat line
| # | Player | Team | OBP | G | AB | H | BB |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 |
|
NY1 | .449 | 125 | 396 | 122 | 100 |
| 2 |
|
SLN | .444 | 153 | 564 | 197 | 92 |
| 3 |
|
BRO | .409 | 157 | 565 | 164 | 110 |
| 4 |
|
CIN | .401 | 124 | 470 | 152 | 54 |
| 5 |
|
PHI | .397 | 134 | 491 | 159 | 58 |
| 6 |
|
CHN | .392 | 148 | 549 | 167 | 75 |
| 7 |
|
NY1 | .388 | 123 | 455 | 146 | 46 |
| 8 |
|
CIN | .388 | 147 | 599 | 173 | 91 |
| 9 |
|
CIN | .388 | 125 | 484 | 141 | 72 |
| 10 |
|
BRO | .387 | 153 | 587 | 176 | 78 |
| 11 |
|
PIT | .385 | 152 | 595 | 182 | 70 |
| 12 |
|
NY1 | .381 | 150 | 560 | 170 | 66 |
| 13 |
|
PIT +1 | .381 | 137 | 476 | 138 | 67 |
| 14 |
|
SLN | .380 | 150 | 606 | 201 | 45 |
| 15 |
|
CHN | .378 | 156 | 623 | 191 | 66 |
| 16 |
|
PIT | .375 | 125 | 461 | 151 | 35 |
| 17 |
|
CIN | .374 | 156 | 630 | 209 | 40 |
| 18 |
|
SLN | .371 | 149 | 604 | 193 | 44 |
| 19 |
|
CIN | .369 | 151 | 509 | 143 | 71 |
| 20 |
|
CHN | .364 | 156 | 641 | 191 | 65 |
| 21 |
|
BSN | .364 | 130 | 449 | 128 | 51 |
| 22 |
|
NY1 | .359 | 135 | 520 | 163 | 35 |
| 23 |
|
BSN | .350 | 132 | 513 | 153 | 39 |
| 24 |
|
NY1 | .349 | 138 | 543 | 155 | 47 |
| 25 |
|
PHI | .346 | 135 | 464 | 133 | 41 |
| 26 |
|
CIN | .342 | 130 | 450 | 129 | 35 |
| 27 |
|
BSN | .342 | 147 | 590 | 182 | 29 |
| 28 |
|
SLN | .335 | 147 | 645 | 192 | 32 |
| 29 |
|
NY1 | .324 | 138 | 562 | 151 | 45 |
| 30 |
|
CHN | .318 | 143 | 542 | 148 | 36 |
| 31 |
|
SLN | .309 | 148 | 524 | 141 | 27 |
| 32 |
|
CIN | .299 | 134 | 502 | 129 | 27 |